Privacy policy

We are Bo’ness Car 4U, a charitable organisation set up to provide cancer patients with a free transport service to hospital appointments.

This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. If you have any questions, please get in touch.

Topics:

• What data do we collect?
• How do we collect your data?
• How will we use your data?
• How do we store your data?
• Marketing
• What are your data protection rights?
• What are cookies?
• How do we use cookies?
• What types of cookies do we use?
• How to manage your cookies
• Privacy policies of other websites
• Embedded content from other websites
• Changes to our privacy policy
• How to contact us
• How to contact the appropriate authorities


What data do we collect?

As a patient who has requested our service, we collect only the information necessary to be able to provide you with that service. This will comprise of your home address, landline and/or mobile, email address and details of the location, times and dates of your hospital appointments.

As a volunteer, we collect only the data necessary to provide our hospital transport service to patients. This will comprise your home address, landline and/or mobile, and email address; your PVG (Protection of Vulnerable Groups) reference number and the names and addresses of your referees. We are legally required to retain all your expenses claim forms for a period of six years.

We also collect data from visitors to this website, who may contact us through this site – or make enquiries about our services.


How will we use your data?

As a patient, we will only collect data from your GP, in the form of your name, address and phone number, or from you. We only use this data to provide the patient transport service.
As a volunteer, we collect data from the application form which you have completed in order to become a volunteer.

How do we store your data?

If you are a patient, we will keep your data for 5 years. This is to enable us to offer you our service in the future if required. Your data is stored on a password protected computer.
If you are a volunteer, we will keep your data for 6 years after you have ceased to be a volunteer with Bo’ness Car 4U.

Your data is only shared with other members of Bo’ness Car 4U to enable us to provide the service required by our clients.

Our website is hosted by WordPress.com – run by the firm Automattic, based in the United States of America.

Your information, including Personal Information, may be stored through WordPress.com’s servers. By using the Service, you consent to WordPress’s collection, disclosure, storage, and use of your Personal Information in accordance with WordPress’s privacy policy available here: https://en-gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/


Marketing

If you would like to keep in touch with us, you can “like” and “follow” our Facebook page for updates. We’re also on Twitter at www.twitter.com/bonesscar4u

Currently – at this time – we don’t operate a customer ezine. From time-to-time, we may contact existing customers about services. If you no longer wish to be contacted, please contact us.

What are your data protection rights?

We want to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us


Cookies


Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.


How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
• Tracking visits to our website to understand how you use it. This helps us improve the experience for you.


What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
Functionality – We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
Advertising – We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.


How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


Privacy policies of other websites

This website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in August 2021.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:

  • Call: 07716 378950
  • Email: Bonesscar4u@gmail.com
  • Write to: Bo’ness Car 4U, 65 Kinacres Grove, Bo’ness, EH51 9LT


How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Animated icons by Lordicon.com