Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Bo’ness Car 4U Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Bo’ness Car 4U promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we receive from other organisations and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Here we tell you what we will and will not do with your information.

Overall and final responsibility for data protection lies with the Bo’ness Car 4U committee, who are responsible for overseeing activities and ensuring this policy is upheld.  All volunteers are responsible for observing this policy, and related procedures, in all areas of their work for the charity.

This policy includes:

  • what personal data we collect and how we use it
  • where we collect information about you from
  • how we keep your data safe and who has access
  • keeping your information up to date
  • right of access and correction of your information.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting Bo’ness Car 4U, Registered Charity number SCO50152, 65 Kinacres Grove, Bo’ness, Falkirk, EH51 9LT or by emailing bonesscar4u@gmail.com

The current Bo’ness Car 4U, General Data Protection Regulation officer (GDPR) is listed on the website.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

If you use our service to support us, for example by making a donation, we will / may collect your name and contact details, including the way you prefer to be contacted. Donations are processed by committee members and the bank. If you decide to give via an online site, that site will have access to your data.

We will mainly use your data to:

  • provide you with the hospital transport service, or information you asked for
  • administer your donation, including processing gift aid
  • understand how we can improve our service or information
  • keep a record of your relationship with us


Information held on volunteers

The following information is held on each volunteer:

Name, postal address, E-mail address, telephone number, mobile number, date of birth and NI number and which voluntary activity the volunteer is interested in. We neither get nor keep copies of your PVG certificate but will note your PVG number.

The only use made of this information is to contact members with information about the day to day work of Bo’ness Car 4U, meetings, useful information, requests etc.

For drivers, make, colour and registration number of your vehicle, MOT (if applicable), DVLA and insurance information will be noted and thereafter on each mileage expenses claim form submitted by a volunteer driver they will certify that a valid certificate of insurance, a current driving licence and MOT, if required, are in force ensuring that all vehicles which are used to transport patients are fully licensed, road worthy and insured.

The committee will use the blind copy address list for the full membership so that if any members’ computer is hacked, or if an e-mail falls into the wrong hands, the only address visible is that of the sender, the chair and any copied persons. We never share volunteer’s information with any other organisation. 

Should you wish at any time to have your details removed please contact us in writing at Bo’ness Car 4U, 65 Kinacres Grove, Bo’ness, Falkirk, EH51 9LT or email bonesscar4u@gmail.com

Should you cease to be a volunteer with Bo’ness Car 4U you should know that we will keep your data for 6 years after you ceased to be a volunteer with Bo’ness Car 4U and we are legally required to hold all your expense claim forms for a period of 7 years.

Volunteers are asked to sign and date a document to say that they agree to their information being held for these purposes.

Information held on patients

For patients, we will keep your data for 5 years. The information stored is the patient’s name, postal address, contact phone number, email address if they wish to be contacted by email, patient I.D. number, which GP’s practice they belong to, along with details of their treatment dates. This allows us to arrange transport for them.

No medical information is stored.  We know this is sensitive information; everyone who volunteers for Bo’ness Car 4U is very aware of this. We have very strict guidelines on confidentiality for all volunteers, concerning all information. No personal details should ever be disclosed.

We have a complaints policy. If you have a complaint about, or any issue with, Bo’ness Car 4U please contact us at 65 Kinacres Grove, Bo’ness, Falkirk, EH51 9LT, by email at bonesscar4u@gmail.com or contact a member of the committee or a coordinator on 07716 378950.

All data is held on password protected files, or when stored on paper, it will be carefully filed in a locked filing cabinet.

Data will be held only while it is relevant and correct.                                                                         

Patient’s names and GP practice will be kept so we can audit the number of people we have helped.

No data is passed to, or shared with, any other organisation.

This is a charity service and we do not request money from patients for the service. 

Where we collect information about you

We collect information in the following ways:

  • When you donate to us, when you give us your information in order to request our service or when you communicate with us on any other matter.
  • When you donate to us using online platforms, these independent third parties will share your data with us only when you have indicated your consent that you wish to support Bo’ness Car 4U. You should check their Privacy Policies when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

The information we get from those services depends on your settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them.

Like most websites, we use ‘cookies’ to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer or phone or tablet. They make interacting with a website faster and easier.

Our website uses ‘Functionality’ so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

If you do not wish to accept cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However, this may well affect the functionality of the Bo’ness Car 4U website.

How we keep your data safe and who has access

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details, which are held on a password protected device or, when stored on paper, carefully filed in a locked filing cabinet.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers, patients and contractors.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Keeping your information up to date

You have the right to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data.

You have the right to complain about the use of your data. If you feel that your information has been mis-used please tell us in writing. We take privacy issues very seriously and will investigate and respond as soon as possible. There is obviously no charge for this.

If your details are stolen or there is any breach, for example it is sent to the wrong people, Bo’ness Car 4U has a responsibility to inform you and report to the information commissioner’s office within 72 hours if there is a significant failure resulting in the loss of an individual’s personal/ sensitive information. 

If you make a request to us to stop processing your personal data, we will do so. Contact us, in writing, at Bo’ness Car 4U, 65 Kinacres Grove, Bo’ness, Falkirk, EH51 9LT, and we will respond within 40 days.

Right of access and correction to your information

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If you spot any mistakes, please let us know and we will correct them. There is no charge for changing records.

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to Bo’ness Car 4U, 65 Kinacres Grove, Bo’ness, Falkirk, EH51 9LT. We do not accept these requests by email. There is a £10 charge for this.

Parental/guardian consent is required for persons under 16.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us :

  • Call:  07716 378950
  • Email: bonesscar4u@gmail.com
  • Write to: Bo’ness Car 4U, 65 Kinacres Grove, Bo’ness, Falkirk, EH51 9LT

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Data Protection & Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on the Bo’ness Car 4U website.

Further Policies